KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

descontinuidade

English translation: discontinuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descontinuidade
English translation:discontinuity
Entered by: marfus

13:35 Jan 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: descontinuidade
I want to say that a experiment was not continuous. So, it was discontinous.May I say that it have showed discontinousty?
zilda morais
discontinuity
Explanation:
That is.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
I thank you for your help. I hope this site will go on.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intermittentSilvia Borges
4 +1discontinuity / discontinuance / discontinuation
Robert INGLEDEW
5interrompido
Bernardo Wagon
4The experiment presented a discontinuity
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -1discontinuity
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discontinuity


Explanation:
That is.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
I thank you for your help. I hope this site will go on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ddasdores: Discontinue in Englisg implies to cease. Zilda eferes to an experiement that is not continuos (ex takes place every other day). Different
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinuity / discontinuance / discontinuation


Explanation:
The first two options are in Oxford's dictionary.
Checked with Javier Collazo's dictionary also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(teh experiment was discontinuous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, THE experiment...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
51 mins
  -> Gracias.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The experiment presented a discontinuity


Explanation:
or the experiment process has been discontinuous

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrompido


Explanation:
melhor assim

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intermittent


Explanation:
If you want to say that an experiment is sometimes interrupted and then continues its path again, then it would be intermittent (com interrupções - with interruptions - irregular).

If you want to say that it is interrupted and will not continue any longer, then it was discontinued.

Also, an experiment is discontinuous (descontínuo)

HIH

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: definitely. Or, 'sporadic' if inconsistent
19 hrs