KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

açucarados

English translation: sugary materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:açucarados
English translation:sugary materials
Entered by: oxygen4u

12:54 Nov 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: açucarados
"binding agents such as starches, gum arabic, gelatin, methylcellulose, carboxymethylcellulose, polyvinylpyrrolidone, or other suitable binding agents; disaggregating agents, such as starch, alginic acid, alginates or starch or sodium glycolate, or other suitable disaggregating agents; effervescent mixtures; dyes; ***AÇUCARADOS***; wetting agents such as lectin, polysorbates, laurylsulphates; and, generally, non-toxic pharmacologically inactive substances used in pharmaceutical formulations"

já traduzido, falta apenas o termo frisado

obrigado
Raphael PC
sugary materials
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-03 12:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have now unexpectedly discovered that when a sugary material is ... The sugary materials contemplated for use in the invention as sticking agents include ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0485447.html - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sugary materials
oxygen4u
5Sugared material
airmailrpl
3 +2sugar-containing substances
Paul Dixon
4sweetenedDolores Vázquez
4 -1sweet substances
Isabel Peck
3 -1sweetening agents / sweeteners
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweetened


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: esse tem amis o significado de adoçado e não açucarado, e os dois são totalmente diferentes.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sugary materials


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-03 12:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have now unexpectedly discovered that when a sugary material is ... The sugary materials contemplated for use in the invention as sticking agents include ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0485447.html - Páginas semelhantes


oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada Marlene!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria!

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler! Bom dia!

agree  Soraia Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Soraia!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flávia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sweet substances


Explanation:
Suggestion

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: aí seria adoçantes e não açucarados.
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sweetening agents / sweeteners


Explanation:
Is there an association between sweetened beverages and adiposity?
... Risk Factors; Satiety Response/drug effects; Sweetening Agents/adverse effects. Substances:. Dietary Sucrose; Leptin; Sweetening Agents; Insulin ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16673752 - Similar pages
by CM Bachman - 2006 - Cited by 31 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
48 mins

disagree  Soraia Martins: this is "adoçante" :)
1 hr

disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: aí seria adoçantes e não açucarados.
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sugared material


Explanation:
Company's products: Sun Plan Development Ltd. Address: 8A, Wing
salts and pharmaceuticals etc.Specific property: colorless or white fine crystals ....concentration reaches 6%Usage:Sugared material: core starch is the raw ...
www.asia.ru/Clear/SaveCompanyProduct?company_id=49772 -

Corn Starch from China & Global Suppliers, Exporters ...
Sugared material: core starch is the raw material of sugar gum, glucose and other converted starch. ... Weifang Shengtai Pharmaceutical. Co., Ltd. ...
www.21food.com/product/103601-p3/Corn-Starch.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugar-containing substances


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs