KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

espaçamento etilênico

English translation: ethylene spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espaçamento etilênico
English translation:ethylene spacing
Entered by: rhandler

20:17 Nov 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: espaçamento etilênico
Quando se compara o composto IE, com o composto ID, ambos para substituídos podemos confirmar também, o visualizado entre os compostos IA e IB, de que o espaçamento etílico aumenta a mutagênese, quando comparado ao metílico.


seria ethylene spacing? ou outra forma

Obrigado
Raphael PC
ethylene spacing
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Clinical Assessment of Tibial Polyethylene Thickness
ethylene spacing is manifested during the range of motion, particularly when fluroscopically guided. radiographic equipment is available. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088354030300272...


Published by the Royal Society of Chemistry
However, if the separation is only two methylene groups (ethylene spacing), then pKa values are apparently perturbed to <8, ensuring that only partial ...
www.rsc.org/ej/P2/2001/B005992G/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ethylene gap
Joon Oh
4ethylene spacingrhandler
3ethyl group spacingPaulo Horsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethylene spacing


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Clinical Assessment of Tibial Polyethylene Thickness
ethylene spacing is manifested during the range of motion, particularly when fluroscopically guided. radiographic equipment is available. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088354030300272...


Published by the Royal Society of Chemistry
However, if the separation is only two methylene groups (ethylene spacing), then pKa values are apparently perturbed to <8, ensuring that only partial ...
www.rsc.org/ej/P2/2001/B005992G/

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethyl group spacing


Explanation:
sugestão

Paulo Horsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ethylene gap


Explanation:
Suggestion:
Please observe below:

"...This group is the equivalent of a combination of Class I, Groups A
and B gases and vapors in the Division system. In the international
system of classification, only the gap between machined flat
mating surfaces, plus the igniting current (directly related to ignition
energy), is considered in grouping materials....."
(http://www.hubbellonline.com/wiring/killark/PDF/1CrvsIntroIn...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4