KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

The product isn´t subjet to identification regulations under Portaria...

English translation: Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, NR 15 and NR 07


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:The product isn´t subjet to identification regulations under Portaria...
English translation:Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, NR 15 and NR 07
Entered by: Chinh Chu

07:22 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: The product isn´t subjet to identification regulations under Portaria...
I am translating an MSDS from Eng>Viet and encountering this text below but I do not know a single Portuguese.

"The product isn´t subjet to identification regulations under Portaria 204 de 20 de maio de 1997 and Portaria 3214 do Ministério do Trabalho, NR 15 e NR 07"

I would highly appreciate if anybody can help translating the whole text into English. Can anybody help me?

Thank you in advance.

Chinh Chu
Chinh Chu
Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, NR 15 and NR 07
Explanation:
Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, Nr. 15 and Nr. 07
Selected response from:

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I think FWLangServices's answer is most helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, NR 15 and NR 07xxxFWLS
5...subject to identification regulations under Regulation 204, 20 May 1997, and Regulation...
Maria-Betania Ferreira
4 +1“The product isn’t subject to identification regulations under Administrative Ruling 204 of May 20th
Humberto Neder
4under Decree 204 of May 20, 1997 and Decree 3214 of Ministry of Labour, Nr. 15 and Nr. 07Maria José Tavares
4 -1under ministerial order no. - of 20 May 1997 and ministeral order no.-, nos.- and-, of the M. of L
Isabel Peck
Summary of reference entries provided
Variante do idioma
Flavio Steffen

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under Decree 204 of May 20, 1997 and Decree 3214 of Ministry of Labour, Nr. 15 and Nr. 07


Explanation:
Hope this helps you

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: MICHAELIS dictionary: portaria = 1 a governmental decree, order or regulation. 2 official diploma or document. So I don't understand why you're getting the Disagrees.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar. You are completely right, it's No.

disagree  Kadja Bless: decree=decreto; portaria=ordinance
2 hrs
  -> Porto Editora Dictionary translates both "decreto" and "portaria" by "decree". In the same dictionary "Ordinance" is translated by "decree".

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Concordo com a Kadja.
2 hrs
  -> Porto Editora Dictionary translates both "decreto" and "portaria" by "decree". In the same dictionary "Ordinance" is translated by "decree".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Portaria 204 de 20 de maio de 1997 and Portaria 3214 do Ministério do Trabalho, NR 15 e NR 07
Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, NR 15 and NR 07


Explanation:
Ordinance 204 of May 20, 1997 and Ordinance of Ministry of Labour 3214, Nr. 15 and Nr. 07

Example sentence(s):
  • An Ordinance (Portaria) signed by the Ministers of Public Works
  • Ministry of Labour Ordinance No. 26 of September 30, 1975

    Reference: http://www.nav.pt/ais/aics/AIC%2012-04.pdf
    Reference: http://www.jniosh.go.jp/icpro/jicosh-old/english/law/Organic...
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I think FWLangServices's answer is most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Kadja Bless
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kadja

agree  Flavio Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio!

agree  Luis Passadouro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Luis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under ministerial order no. - of 20 May 1997 and ministeral order no.-, nos.- and-, of the M. of L


Explanation:
Decree would be "Decreto-Lei" and Portaria is an order issued by a Ministry. Also note, please the form of writing the date which is more widely accepted nowadays.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: É ordinance ou administrative rule
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“The product isn’t subject to identification regulations under Administrative Ruling 204 of May 20th


Explanation:
“The product isn’t subject to identification regulations under Administrative Ruling 204 of May 20th, 1997 and Administrative Ruling 3214 issued by the Ministry of Labor, Normative Ruling 15 and Normative Ruling 07”

Humberto Neder
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria C Dias
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...subject to identification regulations under Regulation 204, 20 May 1997, and Regulation...


Explanation:
The Ministry itself uses "Regulation" for "Portaria":
Regulation 3214 / 78 and updates –“OSH Regulations”– NRs (31 at present) ILO Convention, 1976 (No. 144) – “Tripartism” – Decree No. 2.518, 13 March 1998
Law No. 10.593, 6 Dec. 2002 – Structure of Labour Inspector Auditor (AFT) career-
See "Labour Inspection - The Brazilian Experience" at http://www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/actrav/publ/140/6...




Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Variante do idioma

Reference information:
Me desculpem os colegas d'além mar, mas como o texto é do português do Brasil e envolve o jargão jurídico usado por aqui, o uso de referências que se refiram ao português de Portugal não cabem aqui.
Mesmo sendo brasileiro, nem sempre consigo destrinçar o linguajar rebuscado usado na área por aqui.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese