KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

aminoantipirina

English translation: aminoantipyrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aminoantipirina
English translation:aminoantipyrine
Entered by: nathalia woglo

20:25 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: aminoantipirina
Como fica o termo aminoantipirina na frase: Fenós (reagem com 4-aminoantipirina)??

Obrigada !
Juuujubabe
aminoantipyrine
Explanation:
4-Aminoantipyrine
4-Amino-1,5-dimethyl-2-phenyl-3H-pyrazolone. A metabolite of AMINOPYRINE with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used as a reagent for biochemical reactions producing peroxides or phenols. Ampyrone stimulates liver microsomes and is also used to measure extracellular water.

Selected response from:

nathalia woglo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aminoantipyrine
nathalia woglo
4 +1aminoantipirina
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aminoantipirina


Explanation:
O peróxido de hidrogénio formado, na presença da peroxidase, reage com a 4- aminoantipirina e o p-hidroxibenzenossulfonato para formar a quinoneimina, ...
www2.ufp.pt/~pedros/bqmhu2001/BQF_Protocolos_2008.doc

Mètodo Espectrometría) 4-Aminoantipirina. ISO 6439:1990. 41. Determinaçâo de Nitritos. Espectrometría Absorçâo Molecular. NP EN 26777:1996 ...
www.smas-loures.pt/doc_lab/Certificado de Acreditacao.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-30 20:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora é que percebi que pretendia para inglês: aminoantypirin

ferred compound is 4-aminoantypirin (4-AAP) which, upon oxida¬ tion, may couple with phenols and give colored complexes. This kind of measurement is ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1989000185&DISPLAY=DESC

A preferred compound is 4-aminoantypirin (4-AAP) which, upon oxidation, may couple with phenols and give colored complexes. This kind ofmeasurement is ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4937186.html

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
45 mins
  -> Maria, obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aminoantipyrine


Explanation:
4-Aminoantipyrine
4-Amino-1,5-dimethyl-2-phenyl-3H-pyrazolone. A metabolite of AMINOPYRINE with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used as a reagent for biochemical reactions producing peroxides or phenols. Ampyrone stimulates liver microsomes and is also used to measure extracellular water.




    Reference: http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/4-Aminoantipyrine.a...
nathalia woglo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins

agree  Paulo Horsky
15 hrs