KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

isonomia tributária com sucedâneos

English translation: tax equality with similar products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isonomia tributária com sucedâneos
English translation:tax equality with similar products
Entered by: Jamila Maia

00:06 Aug 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / indústria química
Portuguese term or phrase: isonomia tributária com sucedâneos
Sucedâneos, no caso, são produtos que podem ser usados com a mesma finalidade, mas provêm de indústrias diferentes (ex: plástico e vidro, na área de embalagens). Estou em busca de um termo mais sintético, pos a frase na qual ele se situa já é um tanto extensa.
Jamila Maia
tax equality with similar products
Explanation:
Tobacco firms plead for tax equality. By Aoife White. 07.07.2005 / 00:00 CET. Cigarette prices vary hugely across Europe - from €13 for a pack of 200 in ...
www.europeanvoice.com/article/imported/...for-tax-equality/...
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
I thought the same, but couldn't help wonder if there was a better term... Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax equality with similar productssilvia367325
3Tax/Tributary isonomy with substitutes
Ricardo Horta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax/Tributary isonomy with substitutes


Explanation:
ou "succedaneum". "Tax/Tributary isonomy" tenho 99% de certeza que é aquela equivalência. O "substitutes" já não, mas tendo em conta o contexto, poderá muito bem ser.

Ricardo Horta
Native speaker of: Portuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax equality with similar products


Explanation:
Tobacco firms plead for tax equality. By Aoife White. 07.07.2005 / 00:00 CET. Cigarette prices vary hugely across Europe - from €13 for a pack of 200 in ...
www.europeanvoice.com/article/imported/...for-tax-equality/...

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought the same, but couldn't help wonder if there was a better term... Thanks :)