KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DEFRAGMENTADOR DE RAIO-X

English translation: X-ray defragmenter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DEFRAGMENTADOR DE RAIO-X
English translation:X-ray defragmenter
Entered by: Julianete Azevedo

01:24 Feb 21, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / engineering: chemical + lab equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: DEFRAGMENTADOR DE RAIO-X
Olá.
Alguém poderia me ajudar a traduzir o termo acima?
Este equipamento faz parte de uma lista de equipamentos e materiais de um laboratório.
Entendo defragmentador em informática, mas de raio-X...
Seria algo como 'X-ray defragmenter'?

Muito obrigada.
Julianete Azevedo
Brazil
X-ray defragmenter
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 01:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: x-ray defragment (system)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-21 01:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: defragmentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-21 01:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "defragmenter" is the best if we're talking about a piece of equipment
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Sorry guys. I thought I had already selected an answer. This is really weird because I've even posted a coment regarding David's comments/help and it doesn't show. Anyway, thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4X-ray defragmenter
David Hollywood
4X-ray defragmenterMaria Amaral
3X-ray diffractometerEdward Nelson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
X-ray defragmenter


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 01:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: x-ray defragment (system)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-21 01:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: defragmentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-21 01:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "defragmenter" is the best if we're talking about a piece of equipment

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Sorry guys. I thought I had already selected an answer. This is really weird because I've even posted a coment regarding David's comments/help and it doesn't show. Anyway, thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: /X-ray defragmenter/ exists. See www.softwaregeek.com/nokia-n73-x-ray-scanner.../p3.html
1 hr
  -> thanks Sheryle :)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
6 hrs
  -> thanks Emiliano :)

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
11 hrs
  -> thanks Bittencourt :)

agree  Marjolein Snippe
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marjolein :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X-ray defragmenter


Explanation:
Absolutely agree with David.

Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X-ray diffractometer


Explanation:
The asker mentions this being part of a list of laboratory apparatuses, so with no further context this is my suggestion.

Edward Nelson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English