Acadêmica de Biomedicina

English translation: Biomedical Student

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Acadêmica de Biomedicina
I am translating a research paper. And after the name of the researcher, there is the expression: Acadêmica de Biomedicina (UNiversity of Cruz)
Isadora Vital
Brazil
English translation:Biomedical Student
Explanation:
Tradução baseada na terceira acepção de acadêmico dada aqui:

n substantivo masculino
1 filósofo da escola de Platão
2 membro ou sócio de uma academia
3 estudante universitário
Ex.: a. de direito
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Still Studying, not graduated yet
Jorge Winter
4Biomedical/Biomedicine Academy
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Biomedicine scholar/pregraduate/undergraduate
Daniel Pimentel
3Biomedical Student
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Biomedical Student


Explanation:
Tradução baseada na terceira acepção de acadêmico dada aqui:

n substantivo masculino
1 filósofo da escola de Platão
2 membro ou sócio de uma academia
3 estudante universitário
Ex.: a. de direito


Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biomedical/Biomedicine Academy


Explanation:
I believe it refers to their affiliation, i.e., the institution where they study and/or work and/or do research works.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Still Studying, not graduated yet


Explanation:
Acadêmica: still studying, not graduated yet.

Jorge Winter
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese