KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Finalização de Filmes

English translation: post-production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Finalização de Filmes
English translation:post-production
Entered by: Renata Costa

21:49 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film Production
Portuguese term or phrase: Finalização de Filmes
Olá,
ao traduzir um histórico de faculdade de cinema, uma das disciplinas é FINALIZAÇÃO E TRUCAGEM. Como poderia falar finalizacao de filmes em inglês?
Grata a todos,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
post-production
Explanation:
post-production ... ouve-se tb pós-produção em português, é mesma coisa de finalização
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agradeço aos colegas e já trabalhei com televisao. Como já faz tempo, nem havia relacionado os termos - esqueci mesmo. Mas certamente é isso. Agradeco aos colegas pela participação e prontidão.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6post-production
Ben Kohn
5Photo finishing
Vivaldo Quaresma
5final cut
Thais Maria Lips
4Film Endings
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film Endings


Explanation:
The way a film ends or finishes. The conclusion to the film.

Hope it helps Renata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-19 21:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, my answer isn't quite right. For example, let's say the film is still being made, not yet completed - the 'finalização' would be the final putting together of the film (probaby before being released). So 'Final Editing' would probably be more accurate.

All the best.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
post-production


Explanation:
post-production ... ouve-se tb pós-produção em português, é mesma coisa de finalização

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço aos colegas e já trabalhei com televisao. Como já faz tempo, nem havia relacionado os termos - esqueci mesmo. Mas certamente é isso. Agradeco aos colegas pela participação e prontidão.
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
21 mins
  -> thanks, Clara

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique!

agree  Susy Ordaz
21 hrs
  -> thanks Suzy

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final cut


Explanation:
You would like to take a look on the link below.


    Reference: http://www.learner.org/exhibits/cinema/editing2.html
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Photo finishing


Explanation:
"Digital photo finishing" ou "Film finishing", nalguns casos "Restoration".

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese