International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Você está sabendo do show de chorinho que vai ter?

English translation: Have you heard about the upcoming chorinho show?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Você está sabendo do show de chorinho que vai ter?
English translation:Have you heard about the upcoming chorinho show?
Entered by: Katarina Peters

13:51 Apr 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cultural related words
Portuguese term or phrase: Você está sabendo do show de chorinho que vai ter?
How should we translated this is a movie?


Bearing in mind subtitling had no footnotes, how to deal with these cultural related expressions or words that present no translation in any other language than the source one? Any advice, suggestion?

Thanks!
Raquel Bragança
Have you heard about the upcoming chorinho show?
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Katerina!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Have you heard about the upcoming chorinho show?
Katarina Peters
3 +2Did you know there's going to be a chorinho music show?
Kathryn Litherland
4Do you know about the Brazilian Pop Music presentation?
Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos
3Do you know about the chorinho show that is gonna happen?Andrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do you know about the chorinho show that is gonna happen?


Explanation:
It can be like this - I wouldn't even try to translate 'chorinho' :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Katarina!

Asker: Sorry! Thanks, Andrea!!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Have you heard about the upcoming chorinho show?


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Katerina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Who is xxx? // Foi pane momentânea do site, já corrigida.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, xxx! //Desculpe, Ralph, juro que vi um "agree" de um xxx com um sufixo de numeros, nao, nao estou halucinando, talvez foi um "computer glitch"...

agree  Ben Kohn: certainly
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ben

neutral  Kathryn Litherland: I'm not sure that "upcoming" sounds natural in spoken casual dialogue.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  Carlos Quandt
21 mins
  -> Thanks again xxx //quandt, curiosamente, a sua sigla também apareceu primeiro como xxx...talvez você poderia explicar...

agree  Luciana Ribeiro: Eu trocaria o "the" por " this "já que é um show específico
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Luciana

agree  Katia De Gennar: con Luciana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, katia

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you know about the Brazilian Pop Music presentation?


Explanation:
There is no translation for this kind of word. It is known as a Brazilian popular music style.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choro
Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, I was even thinking of using folk music.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: "Brazilian pop music" is too general - better to leave it as "chorinho" or "choro." I also would not use "folk music."
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did you know there's going to be a chorinho music show?


Explanation:
I would leave in the source term but add in "music" to provide at least some clue for the viewer who doesn't know what a chorinho show is.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kathryn!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: I wouldn't even bother with "music," since anyone interested in chorinho would know what it is.
50 mins
  -> You're right, and I'm kicking myself for not thinking of "concert" instead of music show, which both sounds natural in the context of the two speakers *and* clues in the movie audience (who may not know chorinho from chorizo).

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr