KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

plano (de imagem)

English translation: shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plano (de imagem)
English translation:shot
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:23 Aug 29, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / faculdade de cinema
Portuguese term or phrase: plano (de imagem)
Para tanto serão apresentados aos alunos princípios fundamentais que norteiam o trabalho do montador, como corte e ligação entre planos, relações entre planos de imagem e faixa sonora, conceitos básicos relacionados ao panorama histórico do cinema, como montagem invisível, montagem de atrações, etc.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
shot
Explanation:
Different shots
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shot
Douglas Bissell
4frames
Nick Taylor
4(image) plane
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(image) plane


Explanation:
Image plane

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_plane

A possibility :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot


Explanation:
Different shots


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shot_(filmmaking)
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks José

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frames


Explanation:
frames

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24