KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Ficar com a fama sem o proveito

English translation: All of the credit, none of the profit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ficar com a fama sem o proveito
English translation:All of the credit, none of the profit
Entered by: Tania Pires

17:30 Feb 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Ficar com a fama sem o proveito
'Você fica com a fama sem o proveito'

I've seen this translated as 'taking the fall' or 'being a scapegoat', but it doesn't make sense here.

When you say this in Portugal, it means that you may get a reputation for something you didn't do, but you don't have to necessarily be a scapegoat. In this case, she's saying that he'll get a reputation without all the benefits involved.
Is there a BE expression for this?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
All of the work, none of the credit
Explanation:
I think you might be forced to work around this commonplace, Tânia, and adapt the structure to reflect the meaning of the original. So, something like: "All of the credit, none of the profit" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized that the credit / profit version can be read as a sort of financial pun, so those exact terms perhaps aren't the best way to go.
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2All of the work, none of the credit
Nuno Rosalino
4achieve fame without fortune
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All of the work, none of the credit


Explanation:
I think you might be forced to work around this commonplace, Tânia, and adapt the structure to reflect the meaning of the original. So, something like: "All of the credit, none of the profit" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized that the credit / profit version can be read as a sort of financial pun, so those exact terms perhaps aren't the best way to go.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nuno! I actually like 'All of the credit, none of the profit' better than your first option. I think it suits the original meaning. You can say that someone has all of the credit without a financial association.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: All the work, none of the reward
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficar com a fama sem o proveito
achieve fame without fortune


Explanation:
Not sure that this is used in British English, but it can certainly be understood by any English speaker. This is how I would translate it.

"Did you achieve fame or fortune? Ah, here is the tricky one. As you learned in the first chapter, it is possible to achieve fame without fortune, and vice versa."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-01 22:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure that it fits the present context, though.


    https://books.google.com/books?id=wHd6RQ2731IC&pg=PA273&lpg=PA273&dq=achieve+fame+without+the+fortune&source=bl&ots=g_dIyLOOpb&sig=5szu2Fpvp
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese