KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

gesto técnico

English translation: Just testing! I meant to do that,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: gesto técnico
English translation:Just testing! I meant to do that,
Entered by: Nick Taylor

08:24 Feb 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / this a line from a script
Portuguese term or phrase: gesto técnico
This is part of a script where a man falls, but to avoid losing face says it was a "gesto técnico" and not a fall
Bettina Myers
Just testing! I meant to do that,
Explanation:
Just testing! I meant to do that,
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it fits in with the script. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Just testing! I meant to do that,
Nick Taylor
5"technical gesture"
airmailrpl
3 +1an intentional technical move
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just testing! I meant to do that,


Explanation:
Just testing! I meant to do that,

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I have chosen this answer because it fits in with the script. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked this translation as it gives the idea without translating literally. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Ferreira
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Helga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"technical gesture"


Explanation:
gesto técnico => "technical gesture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 10:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Practice of Everyday Life: Living and cooking. Volume 2
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0816628777
Luce Giard, ‎Michel de Certeau - 1998 - ‎Social Science
The technical gesture, to be distinguished from the expressive gesture that translates a feeling or a reaction, is first defined by its utilitarian aim, its operating intention. Entirely oriented by its purpose, it seeks to attain a realization that will manifest its efficacy as a gesture.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This is the exact translation of the term


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an intentional technical move


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I also like this although perhaps not for the context of the script. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ginny!