KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Gritei: Estou morrendo de sono!!!

English translation: I'm falling asleep.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estou morrendo de sono.
English translation:I'm falling asleep.
Entered by: xxxSPG

17:35 Mar 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: Gritei: Estou morrendo de sono!!!
How can I say:

Gritei para Mary: Estou morrendo de sono !!
Marcia
I'm falling asleep.
Explanation:
I yelled: I'm falling asleep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I yelled to Mary:

I\'m falling asleep.

OR
I\'M SLEEPY.

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I'm falling asleep.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +3I screamed: I'm dead tired.
Aoife Kennedy
4I cried out/yelled to Mary: I'm dead tired!/I'm dying of exhaustion!StefanieT
4I cried out/yelled to Mary: (or) I cried out to Mary: I'm dying of exhaustion.StefanieT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'm falling asleep.


Explanation:
I yelled: I'm falling asleep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I yelled to Mary:

I\'m falling asleep.

OR
I\'M SLEEPY.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Gomes
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: 'I yelled to Mary: I'm falling asleep.' That's it! At least the way I feel...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I screamed: I'm dead tired.


Explanation:
A expressao existe assim.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
36 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs

agree  verbis
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I cried out/yelled to Mary: (or) I cried out to Mary: I'm dying of exhaustion.


Explanation:
This is the most colloquial way to say this that I could find. The alternatives: cried out/yelled depends on whether the intention is dramatic (cried out) or more casual (yelled). As for "I'm dead tired" or "I'm dying of exhaustion", these are both common colloquial expression, which virtually mean the same thing. The second expression would be preferable only if there is a reference to "dying" in surrounding dialogue or if a more dramatic tone is intended.

StefanieT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gritei: Estou morrendo de sono!!! (CORRECTION)
I cried out/yelled to Mary: I'm dead tired!/I'm dying of exhaustion!


Explanation:
This is the most colloquial way to say this that I could find. The alternatives: cried out/yelled depends on whether the intention is dramatic (cried out) or more casual (yelled). As for "I'm dead tired" or "I'm dying of exhaustion", these are both common colloquial expression, which virtually mean the same thing. The second expression would be preferable only if there is a reference to "dying" in surrounding dialogue or if a more dramatic tone is intended.

StefanieT