KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

com vista

English translation: with a view to.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com vista
English translation:with a view to.....
Entered by: Natalie

17:36 Nov 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Portuguese term or phrase: com vista
Este aspecto é observado com vista a planejamento de capacidades e custos.
SusyZ
with a view to.....
Explanation:
We are commenting on this aspect [or, we draw attention to this aspect] with a view to capacities and costs planning...
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with a view to.....
Donna Sandin
5...with respect to...
airmailrpl
5in view (of), with intent to consider
ttagir
4with the objective of
Roberto Cavalcanti
4with regard toIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a view to.....


Explanation:
We are commenting on this aspect [or, we draw attention to this aspect] with a view to capacities and costs planning...

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: With a view to, or "considering"
1 min

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
12 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day 17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with regard to


Explanation:
No explanation

Istvan Vajda
Brazil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in view (of), with intent to consider


Explanation:
Here both combinations reflect the sense of the phrase. You even may use "with regard for" (which is also in its place).

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://eurodicautom.com
ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...with respect to...


Explanation:
Este aspecto é observado [com vista] a planejamento de capacidades e custos.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the objective of


Explanation:
My opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese