KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

melhorar preços

English translation: improve pricing/reduce prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:melhorar preços
English translation:improve pricing/reduce prices
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:25 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / preços
Portuguese term or phrase: melhorar preços
item de questionário
O que seria melhor que nossa empresa fizesse?
() melhorar preços
() XX
() xx
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
improve prices
Explanation:
Of course, this does not indicate whether "improving" prices means "increasing" them or "decreasing" them.

But the original did not specify increasing or decreasing, so it is probably best to leave this unspecified in the translation.
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6improve pricesDonald Scott Alexander
4 +1make prices more reasonable
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
improve prices


Explanation:
Of course, this does not indicate whether "improving" prices means "increasing" them or "decreasing" them.

But the original did not specify increasing or decreasing, so it is probably best to leave this unspecified in the translation.

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
9 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: improve pricing, improve pricing structure :)
24 mins

agree  rhandler: The first translation that occurred to me!
32 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
32 mins

agree  Enza Longo
46 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make prices more reasonable


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: or more affordable
46 mins