KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

heterocedasticidade

English translation: heteroskedasticity / heteroscedasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:heterocedasticidade
English translation:heteroskedasticity / heteroscedasticity
Entered by: Maria Karra

10:19 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / financial/economical area
Portuguese term or phrase: heterocedasticidade
it's a kind of computer system applied to the financial and economics area
Roberta
heterocedasticity
Explanation:
[PDF] CARDIFF BUSINESS SCHOOL MSc in ECONOMICS and PhD TRAINING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Heterocedasticity. Systems methods of estimation and GLS. ... introduction to
library and computer facilities, operation of the personal tutor ...
www.cf.ac.uk/carbs/econ/MScPhDprogramme2005.pdf
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
ok, Antonio, thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heteroskedasticity or heteroscedasticity
Maria Karra
5 +1heterocedasticityAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterocedasticity


Explanation:
[PDF] CARDIFF BUSINESS SCHOOL MSc in ECONOMICS and PhD TRAINING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Heterocedasticity. Systems methods of estimation and GLS. ... introduction to
library and computer facilities, operation of the personal tutor ...
www.cf.ac.uk/carbs/econ/MScPhDprogramme2005.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok, Antonio, thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
17 mins

agree  rhandler
26 mins

disagree  Maria Karra: Hi :) There's a typo here. It's either with "sc" or "sk" not just "c" after "hetero". I know there are google hits, but I believe they're wrong because it's a difficult word and easy to misspell. In Greek (where this comes from) it's written with "sk"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heteroskedasticity or heteroscedasticity


Explanation:
heteroskedasticity or heteroscedasticity
Either spelling is acceptable and used in math. (Google-wise, the first one has 445,000 hits and the second 343,000 hits.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=heteroskedasticity
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=heteroscedasticity
Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Amilcar
1 day7 hrs
  -> :)