KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Lançamentos contábeis

English translation: accounting entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lançamentos contábeis
English translation:accounting entries
Entered by: Todd Field

14:45 Feb 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Portuguese term or phrase: Lançamentos contábeis
consulta de lançamentos contábeis / alteração de lançamentos contábeis
fejusto
accounting entries
Explanation:
e.g. items on a balance sheet, etc.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 14:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounting entry: a written record of a commercial transaction
(wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6accounting entries
Todd Field
5bookkeeping entryrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lançamentos contábeis
accounting entries


Explanation:
e.g. items on a balance sheet, etc.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 14:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounting entry: a written record of a commercial transaction
(wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 mins

agree  Fred Neild
1 hr

agree  Michael Green
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lançamentos contábeis
bookkeeping entry


Explanation:
Simply that, literally. Some examples:

[PDF] Amended Request for Commission Rule Approval.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
bookkeeping entry for each account (whether a house or customer account) ...
The bookkeeping entry effectively would close out the existing positions in the ...
www.cftc.gov/files/dea/0825amendedsubmission.pdf

Sample Contracts - 1998 Dun & Bradstreet Corporation Replacement ...
(k) D&B Phantom Stock Units: A bookkeeping entry, equivalent in value to the number
... (r) New D&B Deferred Performance Share Units: A bookkeeping entry, ...
http://contracts.onecle.com/moodys/d-b.dsop1998.shtml

Online Accounting Solutions and Professional Internet Accounting ...
We used to have to manually exchange information for bookkeeping entry from the Manager (daily reg. receipts and charges) to Gen. ...
http://oe.quickbooks.com/access.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-21 14:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrIES, in plural, of course.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30