KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

O interruptor teimoso

English translation: Toggle switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O interruptor teimoso
English translation:Toggle switch
Entered by: Natalie

10:12 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
Portuguese term or phrase: O interruptor teimoso
Devo tradurre questo termine quanto possibile. Il contesto ha a che fare con i computer. Grazie.
Otanti
Toggle switch
Explanation:
I am sure that this is what you are looking for. However I would like more information if possible.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toggle switchxxxM.L
5the stubborn switch
airmailrpl
4L'interruttore ostinato?!?!
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toggle switch


Explanation:
I am sure that this is what you are looking for. However I would like more information if possible.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'interruttore ostinato?!?!


Explanation:
C'è qualcosa di strano qui. Chiedi in Italiano, e vuoi tradurre dal Portoghese all'Inglese?

My answer above is the literal translation of what you asked into Italian. Doesn't seem to make much sense, unless it's some malfunctioning element (the stubborn switch?). Otherwise, I'd agree that it could be a mistranslation (into Portuguese) of "toggle switch", as suggested by M.L.

Maybe, if you offered more context... or asked in either source or destination languages, you'd get more (and better) help.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the stubborn switch


Explanation:
O interruptor teimoso

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8