KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

sendo acrescido de 1

English translation: will be increased by 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sendo acrescido de 1
English translation:will be increased by 1

21:26 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sendo acrescido de 1
Deve ser o adiantado da hora...

O número do lote gerado terá o range 9000 a 9999 e será acrescido de 1 a cada novo lote gerado.

Mantenho a voz passiva no inglês? Anyway, sugestões welcome.

T I A!
Emilie
will be increased by 1
Explanation:
the lot number generated....will be increased by 1 each time a new lot is generated.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Bastante lógico. Infelizmente me deu branco na hora. Nada como mandar um SOS pelo PROZ e receber ajuda de colegas na hora de um "apagão". THANKS a TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8will be increased by 1
Edgar Potter
5 +2incremented by oneisarcat
4being added 1 for each generated batch
José Costa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
will be increased by 1


Explanation:
the lot number generated....will be increased by 1 each time a new lot is generated.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! Bastante lógico. Infelizmente me deu branco na hora. Nada como mandar um SOS pelo PROZ e receber ajuda de colegas na hora de um "apagão". THANKS a TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Yes... but wouldn't lote be batch in this case? Just asking, even if it doesn't make part of the question
12 mins
  -> Could be...not sure from context whether lot or batch is the more appropriate term...thanks

agree  Cristiane Gomes
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Stewart
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luiza Modesto
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Todd Field
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incremented by one


Explanation:
[the number] generated will range from 9000 to 9999 and will be incremented by one with each ...

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide: Just can't find increment-ed-say increment by one
3 mins
  -> Thanks, it has been accepted into Ca. Eng. as a verb, but yes, you could use increment by one

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being added 1 for each generated batch


Explanation:
:)


José Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese