KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

baixa

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixa
English translation:release

18:26 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / logistics
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa
O sistema envia baixa de peso dos vagões em linha.
--------------------

Essa frase se encontra no documento funcional de um sistema que controla informações de logística (de vagões de minério) entre outros sistemas.
Fernanda Castro
Brazil
release/closing/final (weight)
Explanation:
I don't know - these are just ideas for consideration. Good luck!
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3decrease
Adriana Maciel
3below gross weight/reduced load
Nick Taylor
2release/closing/final (weight)
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decrease


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below gross weight/reduced load


Explanation:
below gross weight/reduced load

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
release/closing/final (weight)


Explanation:
I don't know - these are just ideas for consideration. Good luck!

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!