International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recalque

English translation: pumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recalque
English translation:pumping
Entered by: rhandler

05:05 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: recalque
Já andei olhando as respostas anteriores porém elas referem-se a recalque da fundação... alguma sugestão de como devo colocar "tubulação de recalque, instalção de barriletes?"
luiza amoedo
Brazil
pumping
Explanation:
Recalque = pumping
Estação de recalque = pumping station
linha de recalque = pressure pipeline
barrilete = manifold

These are the usual translations. Examples:

PIPELINE PROJECTS
... valve switching manifold, flare system, and a PLC based control system. ...
miles of 20-inch high-pressure pipeline which transports carbon dioxide from ...
www.eagletoninc.com/eagle/pipeline_projects.htm

FM 10-67 Chptr 3 Petroleum Supply System in the Undeveloped Theater
... the capacity of the distribution system and the nature of pumping operations.
... This type of tubing makes up most of the low-pressure pipeline system. ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/policy/army/fm/10-67/Ch3.htm

FM 5-482 Chptr 2 Equipment
... with an overall length of 36 inches, is included in a manifold assembly. If a pumping-station manifold is assembled in the field using available ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/policy/army/fm/5-482/Ch2.htm


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!!! You saved me on that!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pumpingrhandler
4Compression
suesimons


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compression


Explanation:
I think, without more context, that maybe your article is about jackhammers - those pneumatic things that roadworkers use to compress earth/soil etc when making roads.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pumping


Explanation:
Recalque = pumping
Estação de recalque = pumping station
linha de recalque = pressure pipeline
barrilete = manifold

These are the usual translations. Examples:

PIPELINE PROJECTS
... valve switching manifold, flare system, and a PLC based control system. ...
miles of 20-inch high-pressure pipeline which transports carbon dioxide from ...
www.eagletoninc.com/eagle/pipeline_projects.htm

FM 10-67 Chptr 3 Petroleum Supply System in the Undeveloped Theater
... the capacity of the distribution system and the nature of pumping operations.
... This type of tubing makes up most of the low-pressure pipeline system. ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/policy/army/fm/10-67/Ch3.htm

FM 5-482 Chptr 2 Equipment
... with an overall length of 36 inches, is included in a manifold assembly. If a pumping-station manifold is assembled in the field using available ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/policy/army/fm/5-482/Ch2.htm




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you!!! You saved me on that!!!