KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gesso cartonado

English translation: sheet rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gesso cartonado
English translation:sheet rock
Entered by: Douglas Divers

20:13 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: gesso cartonado
Dear Colleagues: I am translating the specifications for an electrical control room for a refinery in Portugal. The specifications for the ceiling read as follows: "O tecto falso em gesso cartonado com 12mm de espessura mínima..." Does this refer to the pre-cut panels used in dropped ceilings?

Thanks in advance,

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
sheet rock
Explanation:
How to do sheetrock
A how to guide to doing sheetrock. Finish off the walls in your baby's nursery yourself using tape, taping compound and determination.
njnj.essortment.com/sheetrockhowto_rtjk.htm

Sheetrock - definition of Sheetrock by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of Sheetrock in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Sheetrock. What does
Sheetrock mean? Sheetrock synonyms, Sheetrock antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Sheetrock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 20:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FUTURENG - Light Steel Framing - Links -
Associação norte americana dedicada à promoção do gesso cartonado. ... de materiais de construção que comercializa gesso cartonado sob a marca SHEETROCK. ...
futureng.com/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-23 20:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet rock..plaster board...dry wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-07-01 09:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

National Home Centers Drywall Products
1/2\" Sheetrock 1/2\" Sheetrock 5/8\" Sheetrock 5/8\" Sheetrock, 4x8 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x12 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x12 sheet, 34 lbs. 50 lbs. 67 lbs. 100 lbs. ...
www.nhci.com/sheetrock.html

Self Help Forums - 1/2\" or 5/8\" sheetrock?
Got Questions ? Get Answers ! Ask The Experts !! Help for the Do It Yourselfer , renovations , repairs , get that extra help on self help forums.
www.selfhelpforums.com/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=3925

Drywall Hanging,finishing,texturing,patching,popcorn
Also Known as Sheetrock,Wallboard,Gypboard What is it? ... Additionally, the Gypsum Association requires 1/2\" type X gypsum board to achieve a one hour fire ...
alsnetbiz.com/homeimprovement/drywall.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sheet rock
airmailrpl
3 +4plaster boards
Hermann
5 +1plasterboard
Isabel Peck
5drywall board
Marcelo González
5 -1stucco board or panelized preapplied stuccoJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stucco board or panelized preapplied stucco


Explanation:
yes...it's panels or "board"
Stucco board, or panelized preapplied stucco, except that the use of Hardipanel7
may be allowed for zero lot line walls where there are no required side ...
www.mrsc.org/ords/L4c14-08.aspx - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

cinder block house AND rigid foam board insulation
I would like to use 2 1/2 inch polyisocyanurate board sheathing attached to the
outside with a stucco board over that. Is it worthwhile to spray ...
www.builderswebsource.com/_discBT/00000cc3.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: ceilings are inside the house ..stucco is exterior
8 mins
  -> that's true..but you can have stucco inside also..right? especially in the Meditarranean

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plaster boards


Explanation:
it's false or supended ceiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-23 20:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su*s*pended

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: http://www.plasterboard.boral.com.au/
54 mins
  -> thx, Antonio

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rhandler :-)

agree  Bett: :)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> thx, Henrique :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasterboard


Explanation:
.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: See above
1 day2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drywall board


Explanation:
Drywall=Sheetrock (used on both ceilings and walls)

Drywall board is naturally fire resistant because of the large amount of water ... Because of its fire-resistant qualities, gypsum drywall board is commonly ...
fe.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=ARTCL& ARTICLE_ID=229457&VERSION_NUM=2&p=25 - Similar pages

Guangzhou Evergreen Gypsum Co., LTD - pvc laminated gypsumceiling ...packing picture of drywall board, drywall board on BULK VESSEL ... drywall board on ship, glass fiber reinforced gypsum decorative board ...
gypsumboard.en.ecplaza.net/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FLEX BON PAINTSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The implication of this specification is to prime drywall board before texturizing or ... It is imperative that the drywall board manufacturers utilize raw ...
www.flexbon.com/probsdrywall.pdf - Similar pages

Rona.caStairs, wall and moulding. Patching a Hole in a Drywall Board. Each type of hole, depending on its size and the condition of the surrounding ...
https:/.../servlet/rona/project_steps.jsp?sectionId=47& assetNo=2445&storeId=10001&langId=-1 - 53k - Supplemental Result -

The Drywall EmporiumBoardmate drywall board support tool, the invaluable extra hand. ... Foot lifter for hanging drywall board or doors. Our Price £7.99 ...
www.drywall-emporium.com/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheet rock


Explanation:
How to do sheetrock
A how to guide to doing sheetrock. Finish off the walls in your baby's nursery yourself using tape, taping compound and determination.
njnj.essortment.com/sheetrockhowto_rtjk.htm

Sheetrock - definition of Sheetrock by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of Sheetrock in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Sheetrock. What does
Sheetrock mean? Sheetrock synonyms, Sheetrock antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Sheetrock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 20:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FUTURENG - Light Steel Framing - Links -
Associação norte americana dedicada à promoção do gesso cartonado. ... de materiais de construção que comercializa gesso cartonado sob a marca SHEETROCK. ...
futureng.com/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-23 20:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet rock..plaster board...dry wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-07-01 09:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

National Home Centers Drywall Products
1/2\" Sheetrock 1/2\" Sheetrock 5/8\" Sheetrock 5/8\" Sheetrock, 4x8 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x12 sheet 4x8 sheet 4x12 sheet, 34 lbs. 50 lbs. 67 lbs. 100 lbs. ...
www.nhci.com/sheetrock.html

Self Help Forums - 1/2\" or 5/8\" sheetrock?
Got Questions ? Get Answers ! Ask The Experts !! Help for the Do It Yourselfer , renovations , repairs , get that extra help on self help forums.
www.selfhelpforums.com/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=3925

Drywall Hanging,finishing,texturing,patching,popcorn
Also Known as Sheetrock,Wallboard,Gypboard What is it? ... Additionally, the Gypsum Association requires 1/2\" type X gypsum board to achieve a one hour fire ...
alsnetbiz.com/homeimprovement/drywall.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: yes, any of the three: drywall, sheetrock, or plaster board
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amy Duncan: That's right...any of those three
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes except that this is Portugal and I didn't know sheetrock could be 12 mm thick
4 days
  -> thank you ..12 mm = 0.47 inch - less than 1/2 inch. . not really a problem..see references above