KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

balcã

English translation: Balkans or The Balkans

14:18 Oct 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tourism
Portuguese term or phrase: balcã
Unfortunately, there isn't much context. This comes under the heading "Turismo" (European Portuguese)

Investimentos em Balcãs, SGPS
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:Balkans or The Balkans
Explanation:
I think that the original term is a typo and should be "balcãs". See the link below:

Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Hi Karen, I used "The Balkans"-- thanks, and thanks to everyone else, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Balkans or The Balkans
Karen Haggerty
4Balkan
rhandler
2 +2The Balkan
Karin Usher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Balkan


Explanation:
The Balkan Islands, I guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balkans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggestion is The Balkans, not singular!!

Karin Usher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vania!

agree  Hermann: plural :-)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hermann!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balcã
Balkan


Explanation:
Balkans, countries located on the Balkan Peninsula.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balcã
Balkans or The Balkans


Explanation:
I think that the original term is a typo and should be "balcãs". See the link below:




    www.einnews.com/portugal/ newsfeed-PortugalTelecommunications - 116k
Karen Haggerty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Karen, I used "The Balkans"-- thanks, and thanks to everyone else, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eugenia.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen