KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zona de pensão

English translation: living/residential area


16:18 Dec 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Urban Planning
Portuguese term or phrase: zona de pensão
Used by a Portuguese urban planning and engineering firm to describe a residential zone. We're looking for a corresponding phrasing in English. Thanks.
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
English translation:living/residential area
Explanation:
A suggestion which may help.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, suesimons!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3living/residential area
suesimons
4residential area.. residential zone..area zoned residential
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zona de pensão
living/residential area


Explanation:
A suggestion which may help.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, suesimons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tania nogueira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tania

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de pensão
residential area.. residential zone..area zoned residential


Explanation:
pen.são
[pës'äw] s. f. (pl. -sões) pension; allowance; boarding house.

Unless it is an area reserved for boarding houses (not very likely)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, airmail - difficult to choose when your answers were so similar and only a minute of time between your responses!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edgar Potter: Actually the term is used in this site http://www.jornalaguarda.com/index.asp?idedicao=82&idseccao=... and descrubes an area reserved for boarding houses. That may be the very case here...Zoned for Boarding Houses
8 hrs
  -> then it definitley is not a Residental area ..oh well the asker has to deal with her client, not us