KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cais de acostagem

English translation: coasting wharf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cais de acostagem
English translation:coasting wharf
Entered by: rhandler

21:56 Dec 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / port terminal civil works
Portuguese term or phrase: cais de acostagem
Características: Execução de obras marítimas, compreendendo projeto executivo e construção de cais de acostagem com 332 m de extensão e 17,6 m de largura
Mamifera
Brazil
coasting wharf
Explanation:
Veja este texto, de:

http://permanent.access.gpo.gov/websites/pollux/ pollux.nss.nima.mil/NAV_PUBS/SD/pub124/124sec05.pdf

5.70 Derivation Channel, extending W of Dock No. 2, is 2,178m
long and is used for handling inflammables.
5.70 The ***Coasting Wharf***, 810m long with a depth of 7.3m
alongside, is a continuation of the W side of Dock No. 1. It is
used mainly by river craft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-19 02:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto é:

http://permanent.access.gpo.gov/websites/pollux/pollux.nss.n...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coasting wharfrhandler
3mooring harbor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cais de acostagem
mooring harbor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cais de acostagem
coasting wharf


Explanation:
Veja este texto, de:

http://permanent.access.gpo.gov/websites/pollux/ pollux.nss.nima.mil/NAV_PUBS/SD/pub124/124sec05.pdf

5.70 Derivation Channel, extending W of Dock No. 2, is 2,178m
long and is used for handling inflammables.
5.70 The ***Coasting Wharf***, 810m long with a depth of 7.3m
alongside, is a continuation of the W side of Dock No. 1. It is
used mainly by river craft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-19 02:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto é:

http://permanent.access.gpo.gov/websites/pollux/pollux.nss.n...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a ajuda.