KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Carreta Extensiva

English translation: extendable semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carreta Extensiva
English translation:extendable semi-trailer
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:05 Dec 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: Carreta Extensiva
O contexto que tenho não ajuda muito, mas ... aqui vai:

"O cronograma de equipamentos contratado não prevê o fornecimento de Carreta Extensiva, porém, atendendo vossas solicitações, a partir de 26.06.03 mobilizamos na obra uma carreta extensiva para execução de serviços, onde, em reunião com vossas gerências, ficou determinado que o acerto financeiro se daria juntamente aos demais itens a serem acertados dos equipamentos."

Grato pela ajuda.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
extendable semi-trailer
Explanation:
veja o site: http://www.cunzolo.com.br/html/trans.php?protocolo
it is a type of truck which can be made longer in order to fit its load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 15:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime! Happy New Year
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Obrigado, Bett.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extendable semi-trailerBett
5transportation for oversized loadsxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation for oversized loads


Explanation:
The Portuguese explanation I found for Carreta Extensiva is as follows: Equipamentos para transporte de cargas especiais com comprimento até 22m.
In English oversize loads may be wider, longer or heavier than normal loads.
Of course this implies extra costs as special permits, trucks and escorts are required.


xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extendable semi-trailer


Explanation:
veja o site: http://www.cunzolo.com.br/html/trans.php?protocolo
it is a type of truck which can be made longer in order to fit its load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-12-28 15:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime! Happy New Year

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Bett.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank You and Happy Holidays