KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recalques

English translation: Foundation Settling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recalques
English translation:Foundation Settling
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:30 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: recalques
O projeto das fundações deverá levar em consideração cargas estáticas e dinâmicas. Atenção especial deverá ser dada às técnicas de construção das fundações para prevenir recalques inaceitáveis
Jerusa
Foundation Settling
Explanation:
Indications of Foundation Settling Problems ... Indications of Foundation Settling Problems Sinking foundations, cracked and buckled walls and uneven floors are problems commonly faced annually by some ...
www.micro-flo.com/main/indications_of_foundation_problems.h...

Foundation Settling - asktooltalk.com
... Foundation Settling, I have a 20 year old home that has had significant settling due to water ...
www.toolreviews.net/home/qanda/faq/foundations/seepage.htm

Settling Foundation - asktooltalk.com
... Settling Foundation, I have been remodeling a 60 year old woodframe house in North Carolina ... www.toolreviews.net/home/qanda/faq/foundations/foundation.h...

Best way to deal with expansive soil and foundation settling ... Best way to deal with expansive soil and foundation
settling? From: msenecal@logicon.com ...
www.buildingadream.com/_discBT/000002b7.htm

Re: Expansive Soil and Foundation Settling.. Re: Expansive Soil and Foundation Settling. From: info@builderswebsource.com
Category: Foundations ...
www.buildingadream.com/_discBT/000002b8.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VIBRO/ DYNAMICS MICRO/LEVEL® ISOLATORS ELIMINATE FOUNDATION ...
... VIBRO/ DYNAMICS TECHNICAL BULLETIN M/L- 627 MICRO/LEVEL® ISOLATORS ELIMINATE FOUNDATION SETTLING UNDER 800 TON BLANKING PRESS An 800 Ton Verson Blanking Press ...
www.vibrodynamics.com/english/bulletin/ml627.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settlingsAntonio Costa
5Foundation Settling
airmailrpl
4wedging - underpinning
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedging - underpinning


Explanation:
in order to avoid unacceptable wedging

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foundation Settling


Explanation:
Indications of Foundation Settling Problems ... Indications of Foundation Settling Problems Sinking foundations, cracked and buckled walls and uneven floors are problems commonly faced annually by some ...
www.micro-flo.com/main/indications_of_foundation_problems.h...

Foundation Settling - asktooltalk.com
... Foundation Settling, I have a 20 year old home that has had significant settling due to water ...
www.toolreviews.net/home/qanda/faq/foundations/seepage.htm

Settling Foundation - asktooltalk.com
... Settling Foundation, I have been remodeling a 60 year old woodframe house in North Carolina ... www.toolreviews.net/home/qanda/faq/foundations/foundation.h...

Best way to deal with expansive soil and foundation settling ... Best way to deal with expansive soil and foundation
settling? From: msenecal@logicon.com ...
www.buildingadream.com/_discBT/000002b7.htm

Re: Expansive Soil and Foundation Settling.. Re: Expansive Soil and Foundation Settling. From: info@builderswebsource.com
Category: Foundations ...
www.buildingadream.com/_discBT/000002b8.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VIBRO/ DYNAMICS MICRO/LEVEL® ISOLATORS ELIMINATE FOUNDATION ...
... VIBRO/ DYNAMICS TECHNICAL BULLETIN M/L- 627 MICRO/LEVEL® ISOLATORS ELIMINATE FOUNDATION SETTLING UNDER 800 TON BLANKING PRESS An 800 Ton Verson Blanking Press ...
www.vibrodynamics.com/english/bulletin/ml627.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): T o b i a s