KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

talude de cortes definitivos

English translation: final cut inclination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:talude de cortes definitivos
English translation:final cut inclination
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:45 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: talude de cortes definitivos
Escavações em solo e rocha:

A escavação consistirá na remoção de materiais de qualquer natureza,........ e que servirão como fundação de estruturas e/ou taludes de cortes definitivos ou provisórios
Jerusa
final cut inclination
Explanation:
talude is inclination in civil engineering, and talus in geology.
In this case we are talking about civil works, so inclination is the word.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embankmentAntonio Costa
4slope of definitive cuts/slope of final cutsluiza amoedo
4final cut inclination
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final cut inclination


Explanation:
talude is inclination in civil engineering, and talus in geology.
In this case we are talking about civil works, so inclination is the word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embankment


Explanation:
could also be "slope".

Antonio Costa

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slope of definitive cuts/slope of final cuts


Explanation:
outra opçao.

luiza amoedo
Brazil