KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cartucho-escova

English translation: primer cartridge...blasting cap..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartucho-escorva
English translation:primer cartridge...blasting cap..
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:01 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cartucho-escova
Uso de explosivos

Para profundidades maiores, os cartuchos serão feitos descer nos furos co barbantes. O cartucho-escova sempre será colocado primeiro, até o fundo do furo
Jerusa
cartucho escorva = primer cartridge..blasting cap..
Explanation:
espoleta fulminante(1); estopilha(2); cartucho escorva(3); cartucho iniciador(4)
2.cartucho escorva(1); cartucho escorvado(2)

Definition: the portion of a charge,loaded with a firing device,which initiates the explosion ;cartridge in
which the detonator is inserted ;the explosive cartridge into which the detonator has been inserted
Reference ICID ;rr;usbm ;CERCHAR+USBM
(1) TERM primer
Reference ICID
(2) TERM primer cartridge
Reference r;usbm;CERCHAR+USBM

Edições Online - Manual de Utilização de Explosivos em ... ... No rebentamento com cordão detonante o cartucho escorva deve ser colocado no fundo do furo. Carregamento pneumático. ...
www.igm.pt/edicoes_online/diversos/explosivos/capitulo7.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartridge/firepanAntonio Costa
5cartucho escorva = primer cartridge..blasting cap..
airmailrpl
2cartridge - brush (or brush cartridge)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cartridge - brush (or brush cartridge)


Explanation:
just guessing...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartucho escorva = primer cartridge..blasting cap..


Explanation:
espoleta fulminante(1); estopilha(2); cartucho escorva(3); cartucho iniciador(4)
2.cartucho escorva(1); cartucho escorvado(2)

Definition: the portion of a charge,loaded with a firing device,which initiates the explosion ;cartridge in
which the detonator is inserted ;the explosive cartridge into which the detonator has been inserted
Reference ICID ;rr;usbm ;CERCHAR+USBM
(1) TERM primer
Reference ICID
(2) TERM primer cartridge
Reference r;usbm;CERCHAR+USBM

Edições Online - Manual de Utilização de Explosivos em ... ... No rebentamento com cordão detonante o cartucho escorva deve ser colocado no fundo do furo. Carregamento pneumático. ...
www.igm.pt/edicoes_online/diversos/explosivos/capitulo7.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329