KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escorva

English translation: primer OR priming powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escorva
English translation:primer OR priming powder
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:03 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escorva
Uso de explosivos
as cargas iniciadoras de explosivos amoniacaiss ou as escorvas serão feitas descer no furo com barbante,ou presas no cordel detonante..
Jerusa
primer OR priming powder
Explanation:
Primer is a device for priming; especially a cap, tube, or wafer containing percussion powder or compound used to ignite an explosive charge (Merriam Webster)

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primerluiza amoedo
2primer OR priming powder
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primer OR priming powder


Explanation:
Primer is a device for priming; especially a cap, tube, or wafer containing percussion powder or compound used to ignite an explosive charge (Merriam Webster)



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer


Explanation:
nesse caso eu escolheria primer.

luiza amoedo
Brazil