KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

negas

English translation: unxploded charges


14:08 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: negas
Uso de explosivos
antes do início de qualquer outro serviço no local da detonação, o encerregado da Contratada verificará cuidadosamente que não existam minas não detonadas ( negas).
Jerusa
English translation:unxploded charges
Explanation:
dynamite, for sure
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misfires..
airmailrpl
5unxploded chargesAntonio Costa
4mines / explosives that have not exploded
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mines / explosives that have not exploded


Explanation:
I don't have the precise word, but that is the meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unxploded charges


Explanation:
dynamite, for sure

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: un(e)xploded charges might work better
2 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misfires..


Explanation:
a "nega" is a misfire.. which is an unexploded charge

California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 8542. ...
... misfires. If any are found, or suspected to exist, they shall be reported to the person in charge. Steps shall be taken to eliminate all unexploded charges. ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/8542.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329