KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fogachos

English translation: low power blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fogachos
English translation:low power blasting
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:14 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: fogachos
proteção e recomposição final das áreas:

blocos instáveis, com dimensões iguais ou superiores a 2m deverão ser chumbados e os menores retirados manualmente ou através de fogachos, evitando danificar o restante do maciço rochoso
Jerusa
low power blasting
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low power blastingAntonio Costa
3flare
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
2sudden bursts of flame / a small flame
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flare


Explanation:
Como encontrei no Eurodicautom

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sudden bursts of flame / a small flame


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low power blasting


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Ingledew. I confess that I am much more interested in the opinion of a professional technical tranlator.