KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

destorroamento

English translation: clod breaking


14:17 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: destorroamento
proteção e recomposição final das áreas:

nesses serviços deverão ser observadas as normas usuais de preparo prévio do solo, revolvimento e destorroamentos
Jerusa
English translation:clod breaking
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disking..
airmailrpl
5clod breakingAntonio Costa
2earthworks? embankment?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earthworks? embankment?


Explanation:
I am not sure

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disking..


Explanation:
PDF] Operações conjugadas no preparo de solo para cana-de- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat . de implantação da cultura - Melhoria qualidade preparo de solo destorroamento) - Aproveitamento da umidade para o destorroamento - Melhoria qualidade de ...
www.jornalcana.com.br/Edicoes/Edi_93/secaotecnica.pdf

TECNOLOGIAS - Pastos & Forragens
... Preparo do Solo. Aração profunda, aproximadamente 30 cm, e gradagem (destorroamento), garantindo a descompactação do solo reduzindo a infestação de pragas ...
negociospecuarios.terra.com.br/Html/artigos/artigosL28x.htm


Fall Disking: An Alternative Conservation Tillage Option for ...
Fall Disking: An Alternative onservation Tillage Option for Corn. TJ Vyn, KJ Janovicek and D. Hooker ...
www.gocorn.net/tillage6.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329