KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

guarda-corpo

English translation: railings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guarda-corpo
English translation:railings
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

14:22 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: guarda-corpo
Nos cortes e elevações internas das salas serão indicados os pés-direitos, os forros, o acabamento das paredes,a altura dos peitoris e guarda-corpos
Jerusa
railings
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1railingsAntonio Costa
4balustrade
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
2balustradeCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balustrade


Explanation:
encontrado no eurodicautom

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balustrade


Explanation:
Hope it fits!



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railings


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: All are correct, but your answer is clearer.
49 mins
  -> Thank you Robert! I made a reference about you a few Kudoz ago.