KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arruamento

English translation: street construction layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arruamento
English translation:street construction layout
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

14:25 Dec 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: arruamento
Estradas de serviço e áreas externas:

apresentar projeto executivo de arruamento interno da usina correspondente ao acesso do pátio da casa de força
Jerusa
street construction layout
Explanation:
based on the context "if it is an executive project" the contractor is suppose to submit the layout and carry it out.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Service roads and external areas: to present an executive project for the ...
Ivan Costa Pinto
5 +1street construction layoutAntonio Costa
5distribution or division into streets
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5street network layout
airmailrpl
4street planning
Sidnei Arruda
4layout - arrangement
Robert INGLEDEW
4street network
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution or division into streets


Explanation:
Encontrado em um dicionário técnico

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout - arrangement


Explanation:
(based on the context)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street network


Explanation:
Encontrei o texto abaixo no link de referência:

"The identification of risk areas in already urbanized places, the definition of areas to be preserved, the approval of new development areas or even the definition of the new STREET NETWORK in expansion areas can be performed based on the integration of spatial and attribute information based on the combination of different criteria."


    Reference: http://www.fatorgis.com.br/artigos/pref/farroupilha/farroupi...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street planning


Explanation:
Encontrei também o link abaixo com o seguinte texto:

"It includes: STREET PLANNING, pavement, traffic signals, road and railroad accesses, ducts, fire fighting equipment, watering, sewage, electric energy and telecommunications, sanitary measures, parking area, environmental protection and worker's safety systems, and surveillance of these port facilities."


    Reference: http://www.portodesantos.com.br/authority/tabela2.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street construction layout


Explanation:
based on the context "if it is an executive project" the contractor is suppose to submit the layout and carry it out.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins
  -> Thank you again Mr. Imgledew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street network layout


Explanation:
arruamento

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service roads and external areas: to present an executive project for the ...


Explanation:
Service roads and external areas: to present an executive project for the plant's internal street network, corresponding to the access to to power house.



Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days 12 hrs

agree  JH Trads
9 days