KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

regularização

English translation: levelling / regularization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regularização
English translation:levelling / regularization
Entered by: Andre Nogueira

16:05 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: regularização
Quando executado com equipamentos mecânicos o acerto do fundo da cava deve ser manual, obedecendo aos níveis de tolerância de regularização de fundo de cava ou vala indicado no projeto.

I know that it means to level (to make flat)...but when we say leveling it give the ideia to level to a certain elevation...but still not sure...the translation of leveling would be nivelamento and not regularização.

I'm kind of lost here...if someone could me?
Andre Nogueira
Brazil
levelling / regularization
Explanation:
Think both can be used...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levelling / regularization
Henrique Magalhaes
2modulation
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modulation


Explanation:
or adjustment

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levelling / regularization


Explanation:
Think both can be used...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 hrs