KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eclosão

English translation: outbreak (of fire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eclosão
English translation:outbreak (of fire)
Entered by: lexical

18:22 Feb 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Eclosão
Again, no context - just a term in a list. The general context is building and construction.
lexical
Spain
outbreak
Explanation:
outbreak, just as you said. At least this is what I found.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Thanks Susy (and Ralph).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outbreak
Susy Ordaz
3sprout
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprout


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outbreak


Explanation:
outbreak, just as you said. At least this is what I found.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Susy (and Ralph).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Veja as estatísticas: 29,100 English pages for "fire outbreak".
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph.