KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

M0, M1, M2, M3, M4

English translation: Class 0; Class 1; Class 3; unclassified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:M0, M1, M2, M3, M4
English translation:Class 0; Class 1; Class 3; unclassified
Entered by: Ana Reis-Rogers

22:18 Mar 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Reaction to Fire Classification
Portuguese term or phrase: M0, M1, M2, M3, M4
Procuro a equivalência da classificação da reacção ao fogo em Inglês (Reino Unido). Em Português é o seguinte: M0- Material não combustivel / M1- Material não inflamável / M2 -Material dificilmente inflamável / M3 - Material moderadamente inflamável / M4 - Material facilmente inflamável. Muito obrigada !
Ana Reis-Rogers
United Kingdom
Class 0; Class 1; Class 3; unclassified
Explanation:
The M classifications are based on the French NFP system M0, 1, 2, 3 and 4. The UK equivalent is BS 476 Parts 6 and 7 (Class 0, 1, 3 and unclassified). The French M and UK Class designations are similar but are not directly comparable and are each based on a different set of tests. (Euroclass designation has now been introduced in an attempt to remove anomalies beteween different countries' classifications.)
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Thais ! This is really what I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Class 0; Class 1; Class 3; unclassified
Thais Maria Lips
4ver explicação
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class 0; Class 1; Class 3; unclassified


Explanation:
The M classifications are based on the French NFP system M0, 1, 2, 3 and 4. The UK equivalent is BS 476 Parts 6 and 7 (Class 0, 1, 3 and unclassified). The French M and UK Class designations are similar but are not directly comparable and are each based on a different set of tests. (Euroclass designation has now been introduced in an attempt to remove anomalies beteween different countries' classifications.)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Thais ! This is really what I was looking for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: You were right. I removed my answer. Brain slightly jellified after working non-stop the whole weekend :)
1 hr
  -> Tks Fernando, I~m glad you didn´t take it bad. :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicação


Explanation:
As classificações estão a ser ser substituidas pelas classes europeias.

Aconselho a ler o doc que se encontra no link seguinte, da página 9 à 10.

[RTF]
Regulatory Impact Assessment: Signed 16 November 2002 On 5th May ...
Formato do ficheiro: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
The adoption of a harmonised system of reaction to fire2 and fire ... must be compared to a single new set of tests which has seven classes: A1, A2, B, C, ...
www.communities.gov.uk/embedded_object.asp?id=1506432 - Páginas semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.communities.gov.uk ]


M0 = Non-combustible
M1 = Limited combustibility
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2007-03-19 12:36:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

M0 = Non-combustible
M1 = Limited combustibility
M2 = 0
M3 = 1
M4 = 3

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese