KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entrepiso

English translation: mezzanine


05:23 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: entrepiso
.
xxxHoggelen
English translation:mezzanine
Explanation:
If this is the same as the Spanish "entrepiso", then it could well be that.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mezzanineRowan Morrell
5 +1crawl space..false floor
airmailrpl
4 +1Wire floorAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mezzanine


Explanation:
If this is the same as the Spanish "entrepiso", then it could well be that.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it
28 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  suesimons
47 mins
  -> Cheers Sue!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus
5 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: exactly
12 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crawl space..false floor


Explanation:

Caracteristicas
... O acesso ao entrepiso se dá através de tampas de inspeção de tamanho variados, possibilitando a formação de uma malha elétrica de base com cabos ...
www.werden.com.br/inst.html

PORTAL FLEX
... Mantendo a característica de independência do espaço, sistemas de comunicação e energia estão distribuídos no entrepiso, enquanto ar-condicionado ...
www.flexeventos.com.br/cases_elektro.asp

Ideias do Futuro, SA
... varanda a Sul, a ligação interna das salas de exposição à sala Almada Negreiros e as amplas e funcionais zonas de serviços que foram criadas num entrepiso ...
www.ideiasdofuturo.pt/edificiosconstruidos/ alcantara/alcantara.html

COMPUTERS AND NETWORKS
... routing, which may include conduit, attic space, crawl space ... in schools is Ethernet - TCP/IP. The computers ... together will often be much larger capacity cables ...
www.uoregon.edu/~ftepfer/SchlFacilities/ SchlFacCompNetwork.html

Services ... All cables are homerun to the wiring closet and ... $1500 - $8000 (depends on attic and crawl space accessability ... files and CD ROM drives) on other client computers ...
www.cybermanor.com/Services/services.html

Earthweb Networking and Communications: Administration & ...
... Make ample room--not crawl space--at the back of servers and computers so you
can comfortably get to cables and power sources or remove back enclosures. ...
networking.earthweb.com/netsysm/ article/0,,12089_625751,00.html

Structured Cabling Basics... Cable trays should be used under false floors, if ... patch panels, cable looms should
not exceed 48 cables. ... on this subject, check out Barnes and Nobles Computers ...
www.datacottage.com/nch/basics.htm

techcor ... structure, distribution frames, sockets; -building with false floors ... it is the meeting
point for all cables and ... is to be installed thereafter (current, computers ...
www.trema-acs.com/techbrit.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wire floor


Explanation:
Outra sugestão:

Será que Entrepiso = piso elevado?

Se assim for, a tradução correcta será: wire floor.

Ver imagens em:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:_0hRSHyw73QC:arcoweb.co...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
7 hrs