KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porta corta-fogo

English translation: fire door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porta corta-fogo
English translation:fire door
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

20:23 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Portuguese term or phrase: porta corta-fogo
.
xxxHoggelen
fire door
Explanation:
Fire Doors from Overhead Door Corporation
... Also available is the Fire Minuteman™ Chain Reset Hoist, designed to eliminate
the need to release a fire door's spring tension on fire drop mode and allows ...
www.overheaddoor.com/Product_Index/Commercial_Products/ Rolling_Steel/Fire_Doors/fire_doors.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire Door Specifications
... Fire Sentinel -- is a UL-listed, fail safe, time-delay door release device
that controls a fire door´s closure in an emergency condition. ...
www.overheaddoor.com/Architects_Corner/ FireDoorSpecs/firedoorspecs.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.overheaddoor.com ]

UL's The Code Authority - Serviced fire doors--everything in ' ...
... everything in 'modification'. The best thing that can happen to a
fire door is for it to never need servicing. Still, during their ...
www.ul.com/auth/tca/v5n2/firedoor.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to McKeon Door - The Rolling Steel Door Company
... Jim McKeon. ... PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS... JOIN OUR EMAIL LIST... YES! There really
is a fire door in here. Safescape™ S9000 Fire Door Systems. ...
Description: Manufacturer of coiling grilles, doors, fire doors, and custom engineered closures.
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Doors and Windows > Overhead Doors
www.mckeondoor.com/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Therma-Tru Doors : Fire Doors
... Installing fire-rated doors in single- and multi-family homes is a good
way to maximize your customers’ safety in the event of a fire. ...
www.thermatru.com/products/fd.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

www.ftknox.com
Reinforced Fire Door. Our new Reinforced Fire Door adds a layer of fire protection
to either the 3/8" or 1/4" solid plate, then reinforces the door with an ...
www.ftknox.com/advantages/Reinforced Fire Door.asp - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Astral Insulated Fire Door Systems
... Tough, lightweight door and frame construction. Smooth aseptic and
impact resistant facings. Designed to meet EC food & health ...
www.astraldoors.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fire door
Marian Greenfield
4 +1firebreaker doorAntónio Ribeiro
4Fire Protection Doors
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fire door


Explanation:
Fire Doors from Overhead Door Corporation
... Also available is the Fire Minuteman™ Chain Reset Hoist, designed to eliminate
the need to release a fire door's spring tension on fire drop mode and allows ...
www.overheaddoor.com/Product_Index/Commercial_Products/ Rolling_Steel/Fire_Doors/fire_doors.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire Door Specifications
... Fire Sentinel -- is a UL-listed, fail safe, time-delay door release device
that controls a fire door´s closure in an emergency condition. ...
www.overheaddoor.com/Architects_Corner/ FireDoorSpecs/firedoorspecs.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.overheaddoor.com ]

UL's The Code Authority - Serviced fire doors--everything in ' ...
... everything in 'modification'. The best thing that can happen to a
fire door is for it to never need servicing. Still, during their ...
www.ul.com/auth/tca/v5n2/firedoor.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to McKeon Door - The Rolling Steel Door Company
... Jim McKeon. ... PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS... JOIN OUR EMAIL LIST... YES! There really
is a fire door in here. Safescape™ S9000 Fire Door Systems. ...
Description: Manufacturer of coiling grilles, doors, fire doors, and custom engineered closures.
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Doors and Windows > Overhead Doors
www.mckeondoor.com/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Therma-Tru Doors : Fire Doors
... Installing fire-rated doors in single- and multi-family homes is a good
way to maximize your customers’ safety in the event of a fire. ...
www.thermatru.com/products/fd.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

www.ftknox.com
Reinforced Fire Door. Our new Reinforced Fire Door adds a layer of fire protection
to either the 3/8" or 1/4" solid plate, then reinforces the door with an ...
www.ftknox.com/advantages/Reinforced Fire Door.asp - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Astral Insulated Fire Door Systems
... Tough, lightweight door and frame construction. Smooth aseptic and
impact resistant facings. Designed to meet EC food & health ...
www.astraldoors.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
50 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
1 hr

agree  Silvia Carrasco
3 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
15 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
3 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Protection Doors


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire Protection Doors

Adpoting CB * 3234-84 standard, Classfication table of fire used latest mertarial. Steel frame, lc inorganic fireproof board door plate, kinds of colour, Light weight, easy installation and Customer size, We can provide Fire Protection Doors such as B-15, A-30 and A-60 are produced.

The products tested in Far East Fire Testing Centre Cond in Compliance with the rules of the relevant provisions of 1983 Amerdments AO SOLAS 1973, class B-15, A-30, A-60.


http://www.marinedigital.com/en/products_sell/qilin/door.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fire Protection Doors should never become a weak link in a building’s passive fire protection system. A proper fire Protection Door will be designed with its primary function as a \"door\" in mind. For example, the fire seal between the door and the frame must stand up to the vibrations of frequent door openings and closings.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firebreaker door


Explanation:
Veja o site seguinte:

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:dUyedlmPi-cC:www.ceilin...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day23 hrs