KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escoamentos

English translation: draining/discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escoamento
English translation:draining/discharge
Entered by: Veronica Manole

22:02 Jan 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escoamentos
Avaliação das condições de ligação dos elementos e fluidez dos escoamentos/juntas de ligação

Obrigada!
Veronica Manole
Romania
draining/discharge
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Karlotta! Bom fim de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3draining/discharge
Carla G..
4 +1flows / outflowsrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draining/discharge


Explanation:
sugg

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Karlotta! Bom fim de semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Mas eu diria drainage
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene, há várias formas de dizer

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obtigada Humberto

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, drainage is best.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flows / outflows


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Houaiss sobre "escoamento":
ato de escoar; escoadura, escoação

Escoar = fluir in Portuguese = to flow in English.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr