KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

armadura

English translation: reinforcement steel frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armadura
English translation:reinforcement steel frame
Entered by: rhandler

12:28 Jan 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Instalação de terras
Portuguese term or phrase: armadura
Contexto:
'Durante a implementação do maciço de betão, será encastrada neste uma armadura de reforço em terra.'
Patricia Silva
Portugal
reinforcement steel frame
Explanation:
esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] Lot 21 Bill B.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Making and installation of foundation bracing reinforcement steel frame, diameter <=10 mm. tonne. Making and installation of foundation bracing ...
www.delvnm.ec.europa.eu/bilatera_projects/Lot_21_Bill_B.pdf

Pressure slip casting apparatus for producing sanitary ware ...
The bottom mold part 17 includes a reinforcement steel frame 22, a continuous-pore type porous body 24 having internal hollow passages 23, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5083911.html

(WO/2004/035956) BLOCK FABRICATION METHOD AND CONSTRUCTION METHOD
... and a water tight property of a packing and an elastic, vibration and impact absorption property without using a steel reinforcement, steel frame, etc. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004035956&DISPLAY=DESC
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi de uma ajuda preciosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armature
swisstell
4 +1reinforcement steel framerhandler
3mounting
Daniele Bertinato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armature


Explanation:
reinforcing armature

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: reinforcing armature :)
48 mins
  -> obrigado, Richard

agree  pinkilina
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, pinkilina!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting


Explanation:
For your context I think mounting is the correct answer.
armadura
n. armature, armor; frame; mounting; signature





    Reference: http://www.anchors.com.tw/011205-en/3-engineer/010430-1reinf...
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6692279-description.html
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcement steel frame


Explanation:
esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] Lot 21 Bill B.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Making and installation of foundation bracing reinforcement steel frame, diameter <=10 mm. tonne. Making and installation of foundation bracing ...
www.delvnm.ec.europa.eu/bilatera_projects/Lot_21_Bill_B.pdf

Pressure slip casting apparatus for producing sanitary ware ...
The bottom mold part 17 includes a reinforcement steel frame 22, a continuous-pore type porous body 24 having internal hollow passages 23, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5083911.html

(WO/2004/035956) BLOCK FABRICATION METHOD AND CONSTRUCTION METHOD
... and a water tight property of a packing and an elastic, vibration and impact absorption property without using a steel reinforcement, steel frame, etc. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004035956&DISPLAY=DESC


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi de uma ajuda preciosa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!