KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Armação de ferro

English translation: Reinforcement steel bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Armação de ferro
English translation:Reinforcement steel bars
Entered by: rhandler

12:31 Jan 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Instalação de torres
Portuguese term or phrase: Armação de ferro
Texto sobre a colocação do ferro, onde são indicadas as especificações técnicas da separação, secção e montagem do mesmo.
Patricia Silva
Portugal
Reinforcement steel bars
Explanation:
Acho que este pode ser o título da seção onde se especificam os tamanhos, disposições e espaçamantos entre as barras, bem como seus tamanhos. Reinforcement bers = rebars

Veja estes exemplos:

Reinforcement Steel Bars & Wire Rod Manufacturer exporting direct ...
Product information for Reinforcement Steel Bars & Wire Rod from Aspect Ltd. Source what you need here!
www.alibaba.com/catalog/10853960/Reinforcement_Steel_Bars_W...

Reinforcement Bars Supplier,Reinforcement Steel Bars,Reinforcement ...
Bagai Steel Syndicate - Reinforcement bars supplier, reinforcement steel bars, reinforcement bars exporter, steel bars exporter, steel reinforcement bars, ...
www.steel-india.com/reinforcement-bars.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reinforcement steel barsrhandler
4Iron framework
Paul Dixon
4Steel framework
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4iron frame
Daniele Bertinato


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron frame


Explanation:
I would use this trasnlation as per the info I got on the web.


    Reference: http://www.juneau.org/engineering/Engineering_Specifications...
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steel framework


Explanation:
In civil engineering terms I would use 'framework', and it's probably going to be made out of steel as well :)

Check out Google images:
http://images.google.com/images?q=steel framework&sourceid=n...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reinforcement steel bars


Explanation:
Acho que este pode ser o título da seção onde se especificam os tamanhos, disposições e espaçamantos entre as barras, bem como seus tamanhos. Reinforcement bers = rebars

Veja estes exemplos:

Reinforcement Steel Bars & Wire Rod Manufacturer exporting direct ...
Product information for Reinforcement Steel Bars & Wire Rod from Aspect Ltd. Source what you need here!
www.alibaba.com/catalog/10853960/Reinforcement_Steel_Bars_W...

Reinforcement Bars Supplier,Reinforcement Steel Bars,Reinforcement ...
Bagai Steel Syndicate - Reinforcement bars supplier, reinforcement steel bars, reinforcement bars exporter, steel bars exporter, steel reinforcement bars, ...
www.steel-india.com/reinforcement-bars.html



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Borges
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marina, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Veronica Manole
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LadyofArcadia, bom fim-de-semana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iron framework


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20