KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caixa de escada

English translation: stairwell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de escada
English translation:stairwell
Entered by: Marina Borges

19:01 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de escada
Uma das partes dentro do item "Acabamento Predial". O site IATE deu "staircase", mas não estou acreditando muito. Alguma outra sugestão?
Marina Borges
Brazil
stairwell
Explanation:
A vertical shaft or opening that contains a staircase

Collins English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Grading comment
Links adicionais:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=77363&dict=CALD

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/stairwell

Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stairwell
Richard Sidaway
4Espaço (em vertical) destinado à escadaMarlene Curtis
4stairway (area)
ResIpsaLoquitur
3Stairway box
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stairway box


Explanation:
It appears in Babylon. Does it make any sense to you?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Does it make any sense to you? NO
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairway (area)


Explanation:
Caixa de escada: Espaço, em sentido vertical, destinado à escada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 21:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- or stairwell, (more US than UK )

ResIpsaLoquitur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: stairwell
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stairwell


Explanation:
A vertical shaft or opening that contains a staircase

Collins English Dictionary

Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Links adicionais:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=77363&dict=CALD

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/stairwell

Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: - sem duvida
1 hr

agree  Isabel Peck
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espaço (em vertical) destinado à escada


Explanation:
Encontrei esta definição no site abaixo

http://www.ecivilnet.com/dicionario/dicionario_engenharia_c....
Caixa de escada

Espaço, em sentido vertical, destinado à escada.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exatamente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
7 hrs