KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encasque

English translation: plastering technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encasque
English translation:plastering technique
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

08:39 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: encasque
É um tipo de técnica usada na construção civil.

Agradeço desde já.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
plastering technique
Explanation:
encascar, according to the Michaelis Dictionary is translated as: to plaster,cover walls with plaster..

a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-30 13:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have searched for a specific term and have found the following:
A suggestion. Hope it helps!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasterwork
Selected response from:

Silvia Rebelo
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plastering techniqueSilvia Rebelo
3mortarAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortar


Explanation:
'Encasque' seria 'emboço' - a primeira argamassa (de cimento) assentada sobre a parede (Dicionário Mirador Internacional).

Do Michaelis:
argamassa
ar.ga.mas.sa
sf mortar, building cement.

Se for argamassa de gesso (acabamento), aí cairia na sugestão da Sílvia e do Gilmar - plaster of Paris

Outros itens no verbete Michaelis:
argamassa gorda - mortar with more lime than sand
argamassa líquida - grout
argamassa magra - mortar with more sand than lime.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 13:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK! :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Andrea, no meu caso trata-se da técnica de emassar a parede. "Mortar" é a argamassa.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastering technique


Explanation:
encascar, according to the Michaelis Dictionary is translated as: to plaster,cover walls with plaster..

a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-30 13:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have searched for a specific term and have found the following:
A suggestion. Hope it helps!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasterwork

Silvia Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Silvia, você chegou próximo da resposta. Existe um nome para essa técnica em inglês?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure! Also known as Plaster of Paris (rebocar c/argamassa, gesso, etc).
1 hr