International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gradis

English translation: railing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gradis
English translation:railing
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

10:44 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Design of metro station in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: gradis
Externamente, a estação é cercada por gradis inclinados de aço inox que ampliam o espaço dos pedestres na calçada.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
railing
Explanation:
gradil
nome masculino: gradeamento que circunda um terreno
gradeamento
substantivo masculino: railing



Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2railingMaria José Tavares
4 +1fences/wire fence/guard-rail
Joon Oh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railing


Explanation:
gradil
nome masculino: gradeamento que circunda um terreno
gradeamento
substantivo masculino: railing





Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fences/wire fence/guard-rail


Explanation:

gradil
sm (pl gradis) bras low railing or fence, hoop edging.

about wire fence you can find in translation example in http://tetraktys.multiply.com/photos/album/206/A_Catedral_de...

Gradil de pedestres Pedestrian barrier, Pedestrian guard-rail
http://www.sinaldetransito.com.br/dicionario_portugues_ingle...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!