KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contramarco

English translation: casing / window casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contramarco
English translation:casing / window casing
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:09 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Portuguese term or phrase: contramarco
A instalação é feita com parafusos e espuma e poliuretano, sendo opcional a instalação do contramarco
Mike Davison
Brazil
casing / window casing
Explanation:
I did a search on the Spanish forums after looking at the images on Google, as suggested. It's generally denominated as 'casing' / 'window casing'. Hope it helps.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=8118563



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-06 13:48:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot Mike :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casing / window casing
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4counter-guidesMarlene Curtis
3 +1architrave
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
marco / contramarco
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architrave


Explanation:
architrve (English to Spanish translation glossary) Building ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Architrave - the molding around a door or window opening; also in classical architecture, ... Por las medidas, puede ser contramarco o zócalo. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/1301... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] installation & mode d'emploi installatie & gebruiksaanwijzing ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de colocación de marco o contramarco. (acabado sin marco stûv). Fig.4&4' Reserva que hay que prever en caso de. colocación de marco o contramarco stûv ...
www.stuv.be/files/S21-IME-6L-0408from342451.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] installation & mode d'emploi installatie & gebruiksaanwijzing ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
che include un architrave (foto 23). ...... contramarco que asegura la unión entre ... Enganche el contramarco. (foto 56). Coloque el marco de acabado ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: That is a very, very good answer. Very, very good.
25 mins
  -> Obrigado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-guides


Explanation:
Ver

Para janelas.

Sliding system for frames, panels and the like, such as wings of ... ... such as wings of doors, windows and pieces of furniture ..... In said counter-guides 17.40 is positioned respectively in sliding fashion, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1447507.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casing / window casing


Explanation:
I did a search on the Spanish forums after looking at the images on Google, as suggested. It's generally denominated as 'casing' / 'window casing'. Hope it helps.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=8118563



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-06 13:48:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot Mike :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Great
Notes to answerer
Asker: You hit the nail on the head with that one, thanks





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: marco / contramarco

Reference information:
O contramarco de uma janela é "window framing" (fica oculto e serve para regularizar a abertura e auxiliar na fixação da janela à parede)

O marco é "casing" (quadro fixo ou moldura da janela, que fica aparente)

As esquadrias ... usam como padrão a terminologia definida pela norma registrada no INMETRO como NBR 10820 da ABNT - Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas. Passamos a relacionar a seguir, os termos usados na denominação das esquadrias e suas partes de conformidade com a norma referida.(...)

b) Contramarco
Conjunto de perfis fixos que eventualmente guarnecem o contorno do vão servindo, por sua vez, para fixação do marco, podendo ou não ser utilizado.

c) Marco
Conjunto de peças fixas da janela que estão em contato com o contramarco ou com o contorno do vão.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...dependerá também do tipo de vidro a ser utilizado e do modo correto de sua colocação e fixação, devendo-se promover a estanqueidade entre os marcos e as folhas, bem como entre o marco ou contramarco e a alvenaria.
  • ...não necessitam de contramarco, pois a colocação é feita nos próprios tijolos

    Reference: http://www.fazfacil.com.br/reforma_construcao/portas_esquadr...
    Reference: http://www.squadra.ind.br/produtos/terminologia.html
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72