KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

distâncias em impasse

English translation: maximum lenghts for dead-end spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distâncias em impasse
English translation:maximum lenghts for dead-end spaces
Entered by: Jennifer Byers

16:44 Nov 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety
Portuguese term or phrase: distâncias em impasse
Os «códigos de classificação de incêndio» adoptados impõem distâncias em impasse («extremidade morta») de 25 m e com alternativa de fuga de 40 m

I believe it has to do with the maximum distance to a fire exit...but am not sure if this is exactly right, or how to phrase it succinctly in English.
Jennifer Byers
maximum lenghts for dead-end spaces
Explanation:
Codes specify maximum lengths for dead-end spaces, and some codes vary those ... The danger presented by a dead-end space is that, in the event of a fire, ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0471286559...

It includes a requirement that exit routes be permanent, addresses fire ... endeavoring to escape from fire finding themselves trapped in a dead-end space, ...
www.setonresourcecenter.net/EEFS/osha/www.osha.gov/SLTC/eto...

13. Dead End Corridors and Pockets: Corridors serving an occupant load of 10 or more shall be so arranged that there are no dead ends whose depth exceeds twenty (20) feet in length. (7-1-97)
http://dbs.idaho.gov/safety_code/040.html#13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-12 03:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry about the typo: "lengths", of course
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Sounds perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dead-end areas away from fire exits
Gilmar Fernandes
4maximum lenghts for dead-end spaces
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead-end areas away from fire exits


Explanation:
Yes your intuition was correct. I did some research on this and could only find articles from Portuguese fire regulations that use this term "distâncias em impasse".

Take a look of one of the PDF's (link below).

Here's an excerpt from it:

de um dada via de evacuação horizontal, a evacuação só é possível num único sentido. O
impasse é total se se mantém em todo o percurso até uma saída para uma via de evacuação
vertical protegida, uma zona de segurança ou uma zona de refúgio. A distância do impasse
total, expressa em metros, é medida pelo eixo da via, desde esse ponto até à referida saída. O
impasse pode também ser parcial se se mantém apenas num troço da via até entroncar numa
outra onde existam, pelo menos, duas alternativas de fuga. A distância do impasse parcial,
expressa em metros, é medida pelo eixo do troço em impasse desde esse ponto até o eixo da
via horizontal onde entronca;
---------------------------------------------------
From Babylon dictionary:
impasse
n. deadlock, standstill, place from which there is no escape; dead-end street, cul-de-sac
-------------------------------------
Hope this helps. Good luck with the project!



    Reference: http://www.mai.gov.pt/data/Proteccao%20civil/%7BC9849F9A-17F...
    Reference: http://www.etu.pt/RG-SCIE.pdf
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: "dead-end area" is also a good option, I think
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum lenghts for dead-end spaces


Explanation:
Codes specify maximum lengths for dead-end spaces, and some codes vary those ... The danger presented by a dead-end space is that, in the event of a fire, ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0471286559...

It includes a requirement that exit routes be permanent, addresses fire ... endeavoring to escape from fire finding themselves trapped in a dead-end space, ...
www.setonresourcecenter.net/EEFS/osha/www.osha.gov/SLTC/eto...

13. Dead End Corridors and Pockets: Corridors serving an occupant load of 10 or more shall be so arranged that there are no dead ends whose depth exceeds twenty (20) feet in length. (7-1-97)
http://dbs.idaho.gov/safety_code/040.html#13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-12 03:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry about the typo: "lengths", of course

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Sounds perfect.