KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vedações

English translation: enclosures


10:31 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Memorial Descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: Vedações
Como ficaria a palavra "vedações" no contexto abaixo?

Vedações (Título)

Na casa de compressores haverá gradil em tela metálica até a altura de 2,10 m. Na Sala de controle as vedações serão em alvenaria de blocos de concreto aparentes nas dimensões 19,0 x 19,0 x 39,0 cm para todas as paredes.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:enclosures
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enclosures
Isabel Peck
4 +1partition walls
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enclosures


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
34 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partition walls


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: or just "partitions"
6 hrs